Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Privacy Policy

  1. PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

    Jaya Section Fourteen Sdn. Bhd. (“JSC”) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy are formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”). For the purpose of this Personal Data and Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act, and may include “sensitive personal data” as defined by the Act.

  2. CONSENT AND PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    We collect your Personal Data through your submission of completed enquiry / application / registration form via various means, including online and physical hardcopies.

    By providing your Personal Data to us, unless the consent is withdrawn in accordance with Clause 6 hereinbelow, you hereby :

    1. covenant that you have acknowledged, confirmed and consented to JSC;
    2. acknowledges, confirms and consents to JSC to collect, retain and use the Personal Data for any of the following purposes (which shall collectively or severally be referred to as “the Purposes”):
      1. provision of services under any JSC’s business;
      2. process of your application under any JSC’s programme;
      3. facilitate your participation in any contests or events;
      4. marketing of goods and services and dissemination of any advertising and/or promotional material;
      5. conduct of research on new goods and services;
      6. carrying out of relevant procedure in accordance with the law;
      7. notification of special offers or new products, updates and promotions;
      8. performance of statistical and analysis of behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in various events and programmes; and
      9. making of such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law.

    By providing the Personal Data to us, you further agree that JSC may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad) to third parties including but not limited to JSC’s agents, contractors, partners, advertisers, network operators, associated companies, any relevant financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to JSC, any company within its group, any referee whose details are provided by you and any of JSC’s actual or proposed assignees or transferees of JSC’s rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the Purposes for and on behalf of JSC.

    Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to JSC then your application or request to JSC for any of the Purposes may not be accepted / processed.

    Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by JSC as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect JSC’s interests.

  • CONFIDENTIALITY

    Personal Data held by JSC will be kept confidential in accordance with the Act and / or pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

    Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent to us via various means will be deemed voluntarily provided to JSC on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. JSC reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

  • SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA

    All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by JSC is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

  • RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

    Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by JSC on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

  • WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

    You may also withdraw your consent to JSC for the processing of your Personal Date for such Purposes as stated above by sending your request or withdrawal of consent in writing to the following address:

    The Management of Jaya Shopping Centre
    6th Floor, Jaya Shopping Centre
    Jalan Semangat
    46100 Petaling Jaya
    Selangor Darul Ehsan

    Fax No. : 03-7932 0959

    You may also deposit your letter of withdrawal of consent with our Information Counter, which shall be acknowledged by our Customer Service Officer on duty.